Media

AACMAC 2016

Australasian Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine Annual Conference

Perth, Australia 20-22 May 2016

Presented by Australian Acupuncture & Chinese Medicine Association

Acupuncture and Chinese medicine practitioners throughout the Asia-Pacific region will gather in Perth from 20-22 May 2016 for the Australasian Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine Annual Conference (AACMAC).

The peak annual convention is a must-attend event for practitioners, researchers and the profession with international guest speakers to include Dr Stephen Boyanton PhD LAc (China/United States) and Professor Charlie Xue, Chair, Chinese Medicine Board of Australia. AACMAC 2016 will offer an engaging and clinically relevant academic program with practical workshops, industry seminars, and social and networking activities.

Delegates will deepen their understanding of current practices and leave with an awareness of the latest research, techniques and treatment protocols. The conference also offers a valuable opportunity to broaden networks within the greater health community, allowing for greater collaboration, understanding and connections.

Early Bird Registration is open until 26 February. Don't miss out on your spot!
Search
Our Sessions

May 20, 2016

09:30  -  16:00

Registrations opens

Delegates register on-site to collect conference satchel

Click for more information on 'Registrations opens'
10:00  -  10:30
Caroline Room

Opening ceremony

Chair: Charles Hardy   Opening comments and introduction of dignitaries Welcome speech by AACMA President, Professor Hong Xu Welcome speech by AACMA Chief Executive Officer, Charles Hardy   Closing comments and short break before morning sessions open

Click for more information on 'Opening ceremony'
10:30  -  12:00
Caroline Room

Morning session A1

Chair: Kerry Watson   10.30am Lyndall Soper (ACT, AUSTRALIA) Overview of the regulation of complementary medicines in Australia with a focus on the TGA’s approach 11.30am Prof Hong Xu (VIC, AUSTRALIA) The AACMA’s approach in the 43rd year – One voice connection for the future of Chinese medicine in Australia

Click for more information on 'Morning session A1'
10:30  -  12:00
Orelia and Georgiana Room

Morning session A2

Chair: Lily Feng   10.30am Si Ning Luo (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Chinese medicine and acupuncture treatment may help care for the breast cancer patient after surgery or chemotherapy  11.00am Charity Carleton (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Classical medicine in modern education  11.30am David Schievenin (SA, AUSTRALIA) Acupuncture in the symptomatic treatment of Multiple Sclerosis (MS) 

Click for more information on 'Morning session A2'
12:00  -  13:00
Anglesea Room
13:00  -  15:30
Caroline Room

Afternoon session B1

Chair: Hoc Ku Huynh   1.00pm Dr Kerry Watson (VIC, AUSTRALIA) It is all Chinese medicine to me  1.30pm Xiaodong Yu (WA, AUSTRALIA) Ross River Fever treatment with acupuncture and TCM  2.00pm Dr Tony Zhang (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Integrative medicine for relief of nausea and vomiting in the treatment of colorectal cancer using oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy: a […]

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session B1'
13:00  -  15:30
Orelia and Georgiana Room

Afternoon session B2

Chair: Matt O’Hara   1.00pm Waveny Holland (QLD, AUSTRALIA)  Advertising and social media guidelines for practitioners   1.30pm Waveny Holland (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Infection control guidelines  2.00pm Li Su (CHINA) Significance of TCM literature in practical use  2.30pm Dr Stephen Boyanton (UNITED STATES) The practical clinical value of premodern medical texts 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session B2'
16:00  -  18:00
Caroline Room

Annual general meeting

Chair: Hong Xu   Annual general meeting Australian Acupuncture and Chinese Medicine Association Ltd Acupuncture Ethics & Standards Organisation Ltd

Click for more information on 'Annual general meeting'
18:00  -  20:00
Anglesea Room

Cocktail party

Dress: Smart casual Door prizes; Alcoholic and non-alcoholic refreshments; Light food Pre-booking essential – Free for delegates

Click for more information on 'Cocktail party'

May 21, 2016

9:00  -  10:30
Caroline Room

Morning session C1

Chair: Kerry Watson   9.00am Prof Charlie Xue (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Chinese medicine registration: Post-grandparenting strategies  9.30am Richard Li (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Protecting public safety in Chinese medicine practice: The role of the Chinese medicine council of New South Wales 

Click for more information on 'Morning session C1'
9:00  -  10:30
Orelia Room

Morning session C2

Chair: Lily   9.00am Prof Hong Xu (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Chinese herbal medicine element analysis – evaluation and enhancement of practice  9.30am Dr John McDonald (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Acupuncture Now Foundation: the first year 

Click for more information on 'Morning session C2'
9:00  -  10:30
Georgiana Room

Morning session C3

Chair: Xiaodong Yu   9.00am Tino D’Angelo (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Orthopaedic testing in acupuncture practice  9.30am Janet Schloss (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Workforce data from PRACI on acupuncture statistics in Australia 

Click for more information on 'Morning session C3'
11:00  -  12:00
Caroline Room

Morning session D1

Chair: Matt O’Hara   11.00am Waveny Holland (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Patient record keeping guidelines  11.30am Christiana Chau-yang (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Health needs of overseas born Chinese baby boomers 

Click for more information on 'Morning session D1'
11:00  -  12:00
Orelia and Georgiana Room

Morning session D2

Chair: Si Ning Luo   11.00am Dr Suzanne Cochrane (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Is self-reflection useful in the Chinese medical encounter?  11.30am Dr Rana Kim (SOUTH KOREA) The effect of Korean medicine treatment on natural expulsion in missed abortion: A case report

Click for more information on 'Morning session D2'
12:00  -  13:00
Anglesea Room
13:00  -  14:30
Caroline Room

Afternoon session E1

Chair: Matt O’Hara   1.00pm Dr John McDonald (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Translating acupuncture research on allergic rhinitis: How practitioners can apply research in clinical practice  1.40pm Rose Pinter (WA, AUSTRALIA) Chronic fatigue and Ross River Virus – an acupuncturist’s approach 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session E1'
13:00  -  14:30
Orelia Room

Afternoon session E2

Chair: Lily Feng   1.00pm Dr Yun Shen (WA, AUSTRALIA) IBS—Views from Chinese medicine  1.20pm Angela Sun (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Chinese herbal solutions for hair loss 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session E2'
13:00  -  14:30
Georgiana Room

Afternoon session E3

Chair: Hoc Ku Huynh   1.00pm Prof Wanbiao Zhao (CHINA) The application of ‘Xi-cleft’    Sedative enhanced method in the acupuncture treatment of trigeminal neuralgia 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session E3'
15:00  -  15:30
Orelia Room

Afternoon session F1

Chair: Richard Li   3.00pm Dr Stephen Janz (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Preventing and managing pneumothorax in acupuncture practice 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session F1'
15:00  -  15:30
Georgiana Room

Afternoon session F2

Chair: Hoc Ku Huynh   3.00pm A/Prof Chris Zaslawski (NSW, AUSTRALIA) The Tennis Elbow Acupuncture-International Study-China, Hong Kong, Australia, Italy (TEA-IS-CHAI): Preliminary results from a randomised controlled trial 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon session F2'
15:30  -  17:00
Caroline Room

Afternoon workshop G1

Chair: Waveny Holland   3.30am Dr Stephen Boyanton (UNITED STATES) Applying the systematic differentiation of warm diseases to your patients’ problems

Click for more information on 'Afternoon workshop G1'
15:30  -  17:00
Orelia Room

Afternoon workshop G2

Chair: Si Ning Luo   3.30am Jeff Shearer (NSW, AUSTRALIA) The myths of gold 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon workshop G2'
15:30  -  17:00
Georgiana Room

Afternoon workshop G3

Chair: Lily Feng   3.30am Tino D’Angelo (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Orthopaedic testing for conditions of the upper limb 

Click for more information on 'Afternoon workshop G3'
19.00  -  23.00
Caroline Room

Gala dinner

Dress: Formal   Live Band – Mickey Shaked; Door prizes Booking essential Dinner tickets may be purchased on-site from the AACMAC Registration Desk, subject to availability.

Click for more information on 'Gala dinner'

May 22, 2016

9:00  -  10:15
Caroline Room

Morning session H1

Chair: Lily Feng   9.00am Dr Zhen Zheng (VIC, AUSTRALIA) Translating evidence of acupuncture into practice  9.30am Dr Tilak Kalra (NSW, AUSTRALIA) Treatment of PoTS (Postrual Tachycardia Sydrome) Single case with good results  9.45am Mr Xiaobing Huo (WA, AUSTRALIA) TCM for hypothyroidism

Click for more information on 'Morning session H1'
9:00  -  10:15
Orelia and Georgiana Room

Morning session H2

Chair: Waveny Holland   9.00am Michael Brown (QLD, AUSTRALIA) A brief discussion on the thought of Zhang Jiebin  9.30am Jeanette Kornaat (WA, AUSTRALIA) My experience working with Shonishin paediatric acupuncture 

Click for more information on 'Morning session H2'
10:30  -  11:30
Orelia and Georgiana Room

Morning session I1

Chair: Matt O’Hara   10.30am Waveny Holland (QLD, AUSTRALIA) Ageing, what Chinese medicine can do  11.00am Michael Brown (QLD, AUSTRALIA) An examination and analysis of Suwen Chapter 8 

Click for more information on 'Morning session I1'
10:30  -  11:30
Caroline Room

Morning session I2

Chair: Xiaodong Yu   10.30am Charles Hardy (QLD, AUSTRALIA) What can we do for you 

Click for more information on 'Morning session I2'
Share This
AACMAC

AACMAC